Visa

 

Visa Information


The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following notes carefully. Regulations do change from time to time and, whilst we do endeavor to keep up to date with these notes, please do not rely upon them for complete accuracy. You should also check with your airline and regional UAE embassy or consulate.

 

GCC Citizens

  • If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport or ID Card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE

AGCC Residents

  • Who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Other Nationalities

National citizens of the following countries:

UK(with the right of abode in UK), France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge visa for a single visit upon arrival in the UAE. It should be noted that this list may vary slightly from time to time and it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE. If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors

a.     Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days).

 b.      Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.

 c.      Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.

 d.      Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

Required Documents

1.     Visa Application.

2.     Passport copies (applicant and companions).

3.     A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country's Ministry of Foreign   Affairs or its diplomatic mission.

4.     Specifying the type of required permission (tourist, business, etc.).

5.     Permission classification (short term, long term, multiple entries, complementary).

6.     Please ensure that the passport is valid (for at least 6 months)

7.     A clear passport photo, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy.

Special Application Remarks

1.     Applications have to be fully completed.

2.     Information should be typed, if possible.

3.     Please allow sufficient time for the visa issuance (at least 48 hours).

All visas are valid (60 days) before entering the country. 

For more information about the visa please click on the following like http://www.mofa.gov.ae

Contact Us

United Arab Emirates,Ras Al Khaimah Emirate,

Government Of Ras Al Khaimah,
Enviroment Protection and Development Authority (EPDA).
Tel :+ 97172333371
Fax:+ 97172333789
Toll Free: 8003732
P.O.BOX :RAK-11377
e.mail: Info@EPDA.RAK.AE